HONDA POWER PACK ENERGY INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Updated as of: [16.02.2022]

Thanks for using [Honda e: Swap].

In this policy ("Privacy Policy"), we, Honda Power Pack Energy India Private Limited (hereinafter referred as "Honda e: Swap") set out, how we collect, receive, use, store, possess, deal, or handle your Personal Information("PI") when you use our mobile application, website, and services (“Services”). We value the trust placed in us by our users, and therefore, we take significant efforts to protect your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information ("SPI").

The term "PI" and "SPI" are hereinafter, for the sake of brevity and convenience collectively referred as the "Information".

References to "we", "our" or "us" or the "Company" shall mean the Services and/or Honda e:Swap. Any references to "you", "your" or "user" shall mean any person or entity using our Services.

This Privacy Policy is a part of and is to be read with the Honda e: Swap Terms of Use ("Terms"). By using the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, please do not use this application.

Alternatively, should you have any questions or clarifications, please reach out to us at the details provided in para 10 below.

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Information we collect from you How we use it
Log-in and registration Data
At the time of registration, we collect the following information from you:
  • name
  • your customer ID number
  • contact details (mobile number and email address)
  • date of birth
  • password
  • identification documents (Aadhaar Card, Driver License, Address Proof)
  • gender(M/F/X)
  • address
  • PAN/GSTIN and details
Service usage data
We and certain third parties on our behalf may also collect the following information about you and your use of our Services and your interactions with us:
  • location data
  • advertising ID from third parties
  • IP address
  • battery related information
  • device tokens for push notification (if you have enabled push notifications)
  • interactions on emails, communications, messages, advertisements and certain third-party platforms and other channels
  • information that you provide to our customer support team
  • camera information
  • device data
The information we and the third parties collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide, maintain and improve our existing services, and to enable us to provide new services
  • to provide technical support, address your rescue requests and customer support queries
  • to provide you with a better experience and to ensure that the services we provide are safe
  • to solve problems in the use and operation of services, prevent unauthorized use, fraud detection and analytics, provide network and information security
  • to market, advertise or promote our services, and analyse and measure the effectiveness of our advertising.
  • to research, analyse and understand our users; to perform analytics and conduct customer research.
Additional Account Security

We request access to SMSs on your phone to send a One-Time Password ("OTP").
An OTP is required to enable you to confirm your identity by entering such OTP, while registering with our Services.

We use such information to verify your identity and maintain your account security. We may request access to your SMS folder to automatically read the OTP generated by us.
Location Information 

Location data is information that is derived from your GPS and/or IP address.
To provide you with services such as informing you of available nearby swapping stations, and in relation to rescue services.
Payment Card and Billing Information 

As a user of the Services, you will need to also receive services from our payment gateway service providers, or any other online or mobile payment services provider that we may partner with. You may be required to provide the following information:
  • UPI ID
  • credit/debit card details
  • Payment Wallets
  • bank details
  • transaction information: such as date, time, and amount of the transaction payment.
This payment information is stored by our payment partners and is stored in accordance with RBI regulations and other applicable regulation.
Our payment processors use this payment information to process and facilitate the payment towards the Services.

We may be provided certain information in relation to your payments, for our internal business and accounting purposes, and for regulatory compliance.

Our payment providers may also use third party services, such as for fraud detection etc and therefore may share the information provided.

Their services are governed by their user terms and privacy policies, that you can refer to, at their respective portals.

In case you have any queries or concerns with any decisions or actions taken by them, please reach out to our third-party payment partners (or their contractors), including their customer care teams.
We may collect relevant information from third parties for the purposes set out above. These include:
  • your OEM (such as vehicle data)
  • third party service providers in relation to the Services (such as the rescue and breakdown services)
  • contractors
  • third party data sources and public repositories
Such information will be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. DISCLOSURE

At times, we may share your information including personal information (but not sensitive personal data (including passwords and financial information)) with certain trusted partners, for the purposes set out below or for purposes similar to those required by Honda e: Swap. Certain key data sharing partners include:

  • Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
  • Honda Motor Co., Ltd Group Companies

Further, we may also share your personal information with the following entities and for the purposes set out below:

  • Others working for and with Honda e: Swap. Honda e: Swap uses certain trusted third parties (for example, providers of customer support, IT services, rescue services for your vehicles) for the business purposes of helping us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services.
  • Our business partners and group companies. We may share your information with our business partners or group companies.
  • Partnerships with research and development institutions. We may share your information with entities engaged in research and development.
  • Law & Order and the Public Interest. We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or appropriate government request; (b) prevent, detect, report, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including data breaches, fraud, and enforcing our terms; (c) protect Honda e: Swap’s rights, property, safety, or interest; or (e) perform a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Honda e: Swap’s successors or assigns. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess your information including personal information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganization, or sale of assets such that your information would be transferred or become subject to a different privacy policy, we will notify you of such actions in advance.
  • Honda e: Swap’s legal or contractual obligations. We may share your information from time to time if required, to enforce or apply our Terms and/or any other agreements.

3. SECURITY

We and our trusted partners, as disclosed above, have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information including sensitive personal information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration.

We would also ask you, the user to keep the information in relation to the Services (such as user id, passwords, payments information) confidential and secure.

We and our trusted partners use commercially reasonable security practices and procedures industry practices and procedures designed to help keep your personal information safe and secure. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your information include anonymisation of your personal data and aggregation of data prior to sharing with third parties, where required. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted; any transmission is at your own risk.

As you are aware, we may share your information with third parties, such as our vendors and suppliers, who may share such information further (for permitted purposes). We will ensure, on a commercially reasonable efforts basis and through contractual protections, that such information is shared in accordance with applicable laws.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information may be transferred to or may be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside India where the privacy laws may be different (but no less stringent than the restrictions imposed by Indian law) from those, where you live. We shall ensure that the same level of data protection is adhered to, where your information is transferred or maintained.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post the most current version on our website. If a revision meaningfully modifies your rights, we will notify you.

6. YOUR CONTROL AND ACCESS OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have control over your personal data and how it’s collected, used, stored, processed, and shared. You are free to remove or delete information from your user account at any point in time. You may correct, amend, add, or delete personal information. However, the history of your activities and account remains available to us. Further deletion of information (such as payments information) may result in us, suspending the services being provided to you. In case you do not agree with the terms and conditions after giving your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you want to delete your information, you need to contact us.

7. DATA RETENTION

We do not retain your Sensitive Personal Information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used. "Sensitive Personal Information" shall mean passwords and any other information that is classified as Sensitive Personal Data or Information under Section 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

8. THIRD PARTY LINKS

The application may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and/or any other websites or mobile applications. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR THE COLLECTION OR USE OF PERSONAL DATA IN APPLICATIONS OR SERVICES PROVIDED BY A THIRD-PARTY AND RECOMMEND THAT YOU CAREFULLY REVIEW APPLICABLE TERMS FOR (AND ANY INTEGRITY POLICY RELATED TO) SUCH APPLICATIONS OR SERVICES BEFORE YOU USE THEM. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS CONCERNING A CERTAIN THIRD PARTY'S USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, PLEASE CONTACT THE THIRD PARTY DIRECTLY.

9. COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

We may from time to time send you announcements and updates when we consider it necessary to do so (such as for promotional activities, updates, or key events such as suspension of the Services, maintenance, or security, privacy, or administrative-related communications). We send these to you via SMS, messaging platforms, emails among other means.

You may opt out from unwanted message or e-mail communications from us by following the instructions provided in such message. However, until your account is deleted you will continue to receive all system related messages (such as for major updates, changes in terms, etc).

10. CONTACT US

If you have any grievances/questions about this Privacy Policy, the Services or your dealings with us, you can contact the Grievance Officer, Aayan Sharma [grievance@honda-eswap.co.in] or write a letter to us at the below address :-

Unit No.503, 5th Floor, HM Geneva House, 14, Cunningham Road, Vasant Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka – 560052